Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation "Nothing great is easy", Captain Matthew Webb

CS&PF Swims

This is a current list of successful CS&PF swims since 2000. Please note that some swims may not be listed straight away as it may take couple of days to contact the swim pilot and observer to confirm all details. All times and results are unofficial until ratified by the CS&PF Committee.


Solo Swims (61 swims; 60 singles; one double; 62 crossings)

Date Swimmer Pilot/Boat Time Track
30th JuneMarcella MacDonaldMike Oram / Gallivant11:50:00Swim Track
2nd JulyNicholas AlfordMike Oram / Gallivant14:04:00Swim Track
2nd JulyStephen RobertsNeil Streeter / Suva14:02:00Swim Track
2nd JulyMichael JohmannPaul Foreman / Optimist13:50:00Swim Track
3rd JulyChristopher JordinsonMike Oram / Gallivant14:55:00Swim Track
3rd JulyVicky MillerPaul Foreman / Optimist11:07:51Swim Track
8th JulyEmma FranceNeil Streeter / Suva12:58:00Swim Track
12th JulyMark SheridanNeil Streeter / Suva14:33:59Swim Track
21st JulyDan RobinsonMike Oram / Gallivant11:59:00Swim Track
21st JulyHeather SmithEddie Spelling / Anastasia11:11:00Swim Track
22nd JulyGarreth BallMike Oram / Gallivant12:38:00Swim Track
22nd JulyBob FernaldLance Oram / Sea Satin10:50:00Swim Track
26th JulyRosie FoleyPaul Foreman / Optimist15:53:32Swim Track
26th JulyRohan MoreNeil Streeter / Suva13:13:00Swim Track
27th JulyBoguslaw OgrodnikNeil Streeter / Suva20:33:00Swim Track
27th JulyPaul HoffmanLance Oram / Sea Satin14:45:00Swim Track
27th JulyMichael MaierMike Oram / Gallivant15:48:00Swim Track
30th JulyJason BetleyLance Oram / Sea Satin13:59:40Swim Track
30th JulyBruce KershawNeil Streeter / Suva12:09:00Swim Track
30th JulyKarteek ClarkeMike Oram / Gallivant19:01:00Swim Track
2nd AugustShannon WelkPaul Foreman / Optimist14:25:00Swim Track
4th AugustJulian CritchlowMike Oram / Gallivant17:35:00Swim Track
4th AugustJames NortonEddie Spelling / Anastasia14:59:14Swim Track
5th AugustGeorgina HalfordMike Oram / Gallivant12:22:00Swim Track
5th AugustAmanda BellEddie Spelling / Anastasia18:26:18Swim Track
5th AugustStuart BowmanPaul Foreman / Optimist15:24:00Swim Track
5th AugustNick AdamsNeil Streeter / Suva12:10:00Swim Track
5th AugustDori MillerLance Oram / Sea Satin12:08:00
+ 14:13:00
= 26:21:00
Swim Track
7th AugustCharlotte BentonNeil Streeter / Suva14:30:00Swim Track
7th AugustGabriel VitiMike Oram / Gallivant15:50:00Swim Track
7th AugustSimon FullertonLance Oram / Sea Satin13:18:00Swim Track
8th AugustMichael CrossLance Oram / Sea Satin15:43:00Swim Track
8th AugustAnthony PlantNeil Streeter / Suva14:58:00Swim Track
20th AugustBoguslaw WozniakJames Willi / Gallivant12:56:00Swim Track
20th AugustDaniel LoboPaul Foreman / Optimist14:43:00Swim Track
20th AugustCyril BaldockMike Oram / Seafarer II12:45:00Swim Track
20th AugustKate RobartsNeil Streeter / Suva13:20:00Swim Track
24th AugustAnna TorokEddie Spelling / Anastasia12:59:12Swim Track
24th AugustPaige ChristieMike Oram / Gallivant12:55:00Swim Track
1st SeptemberBethany BoschMike Oram / Seafarer II17:39:00Swim Track
1st SeptemberZani MullerNeil Streeter / Suva18:23:12Swim Track
1st SeptemberLucinda BaylissEddie Spelling / Anastasia12:24:59Swim Track
1st SeptemberHannah BennettLance Oram / Sea Satin13:36:00Swim Track
2nd SeptemberRobert FarrowPaul Foreman / Optimist12:57:00Swim Track
3rd SeptemberLiudmila PopovaJames Willi / Gallivant13:40:00Swim Track
5th SeptemberThomas Van EveryNeil Streeter / Suva14:06:41Swim Track
6th SeptemberAngikar Sasa DjordjevicJames Willi / Gallivant18:41:20Swim Track
6th SeptemberIan HoltPaul Foreman / Optimist18:28:02Swim Track
6th SeptemberOtto ThaningMike Oram / Seafarer II12:53:00Swim Track
7th SeptemberTony BaileyEddie Spelling / Anastasia25:56:51Swim Track
7th SeptemberPeter HueckerNeil Streeter / Suva23:05:00Swim Track
7th SeptemberDouglas HackingLance Oram / Sea Satin14:11:00Swim Track
7th SeptemberMark JohansenPaul Foreman / Optimist14:08:04Swim Track
8th SeptemberCharlotte SamuelsEddie Spelling / Anastasia20:44:27Swim Track
8th SeptemberMark de KlerkNeil Streeter / Suva13:58:00Swim Track
16th SeptemberThomas BellPaul Foreman / Optimist15:53:00Swim Track
18th SeptemberIon LazarencoEddie Spelling / Anastasia13:34:00Swim Track
18th SeptemberMiguel Guillermo Campero GarciaLance Oram / Sea Satin13:08:00Swim Track
19th SeptemberSam JonesNeil Streeter / Suva16:38:00Swim Track
19th SeptemberJeremy Dennis IrvineEddie Spelling / Anastasia16:25:04Swim Track
2nd OctoberKate ToddNeil Streeter / Suva15:26:00Swim Track

Relays (62 swims; 60 singles; 2 doubles; 64 crossings)

Date Relay (no of people) Pilot/Boat Time Track
8th June Overlord 70 (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 12:08:00 Swim Track
29th June Lou's Legend (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 16:06:43 Swim Track
29th June Team V5 Racing (4) Paul Foreman / Optimist 12:51:56 Swim Track
30th June Warrington Dolphins (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 15:15:00 Swim Track
2nd July Northern and Nithered (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 15:23:00 Swim Track
3rd July ILDSA Leinster (3) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 12:26:00 Swim Track
3rd July Aspire Starfish (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 15:16:32 Swim Track
7th July Team FAB (3) Paul Foreman / Optimist 13:48:00 Swim Track
7th July YOBS (4) Neil Streeter / Suva 16:15:00 Swim Track
7th July Irish Deaf Channel Swimmers (7) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 14:10:44 Swim Track
8th July Wexford Masters Open Water (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 12:31:00 Swim Track
8th July The Celts (3) Paul Foreman / Optimist 12:15:00 Swim Track
8th July Coast Busters (6) Chris Osmond / Seafarer II 13:13:00 Swim Track
12th July Oxford University (6) Mike Oram / Gallivant 9:02:00 Swim Track
12th July Red Neck Yacht Club (4) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 15:16:00 Swim Track
16th July Diabetes UK - Into The Blue (6) Paul Foreman / Optimist 19:42:00 Swim Track
16th July Diabetes UK - Are We There Yet (5) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 17:06:00 Swim Track
16th July Diabetes UK - The Red Hot Chilli Penguins (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 17:16:00 Swim Track
16th July Diabetes UK - On Porpoise (5) Mike Oram / Gallivant 16:06:00 Swim Track
20th July Barracudas: Last Seen 51° 7' N / 1° 18' E (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 14:14:00 Swim Track
20th July Night Train (4) Neil Streeter / Suva 11:38:00 Swim Track
21st July Yfirlidid (5) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 13:31:00 Swim Track
22nd July Barracudas F.A.S.T (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 10:41:10 Swim Track
22nd July Sivota Sharks (5) Paul Foreman / Optimist 13:59:00 Swim Track
25th July Brighton Icebergers (5) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 14:03:00 Swim Track
25th July PWRR Tiger Sharks (6) Mike Oram / Gallivant 16:22:00 Swim Track
26th July Barracudas Coastbusters (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 11:33:32 Swim Track
2nd August Munster Mermaids (5) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 16:15:00 Swim Track
4th August Aspire Seahorses (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 14:49:00 Swim Track
4th August East Anglia Channel Swimmers (5) Paul Foreman / Optimist 13:24:00 Swim Track
7th August JABS (2) Paul Foreman / Optimist 14:03:00 Swim Track
15th August TI6 (6) Mike Oram / Seafarer II 12:50:00 Swim Track
15th August Chiltern Tri Salty Seals 2014 (6) James Willi / Gallivant 16:59:00 Swim Track
16th August Diabetes UK - Catch A Wave (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 14:44:00 Swim Track
16th August English Channel Team: Brooklyn-Berlin, 2014 (4) Paul Foreman / Optimist 14:35:00 Swim Track
16th August Aspire Stingrays (4) Neil Streeter / Suva 16:11:00 Swim Track
20th August Economy Class To France (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 10:34:04 Swim Track
24th August Last Minute Larrys (6) Paul Foreman / Optimist 12:50:00 Swim Track
31st August Boxfit (6) James Willi / Gallivant 14:32:00 Swim Track
31st August Aspire Swordfish (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 14:15:00 Swim Track
31st August Wild Geese (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 14:24:00 Swim Track
3rd September Channel Team Wassenaar (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 12:17:00
+ 15:59:00
= 28:16:00
Swim Track
5th September Aspire Squid (6) James Willi / Gallivant 13:00:00 Swim Track
5th September Aspire Seagulls (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 12:48:00 Swim Track
5th September Diabetes UK - In The Swim (6) Paul Foreman / Optimist 13:05:00 Swim Track
6th September Dover Lifeguards - Plymouth University (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 11:59:00 Swim Track
7th September Southend Sea Urchins (5) James Willi / Gallivant 12:51:00 Swim Track
8th September Diabetes UK - Tidetastic (6) James Willi / Gallivant 14:53:00 Swim Track
9th September Diabetes UK - Into The Deep (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 18:32:00 Swim Track
9th September Salter & Son (2) Neil Streeter / Suva 14:57:50 Swim Track
9th September Diabetes UK - Seals of Approval (6) Paul Foreman / Optimist 17:28:00 Swim Track
16th September Three Men And A Little Lady (4) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 13:32:00 Swim Track
16th September Castaways (3) Neil Streeter / Suva 17:45:00 Swim Track
17th September Jorg Buttner and Friends (4) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 13:00:00 Swim Track
17th September Sri Chinmoy Golden Jubilee Team (4) James Willi / Gallivant 16:34:00 Swim Track
18th September This Life Matters (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 13:56:00 Swim Track
19th September Dover Lifeguards 1 (4) Mike Oram / Gallivant 11:53:00 Swim Track
20th September Cosmic Rays (4) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 11:41:00
+ 13:04:00
= 24:45:00
Swim Track
20th September Gulls Gone Wild (6) Paul Foreman / Optimist 13:47:00 Swim Track
23rd September Team Phoenix (6) Mike Oram / Gallivant 15:43:00 Swim Track
28th September Medicins Sans Frontieres (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 15:45:00 Swim Track
30th September DLG and ETSC (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 16:38:00 Swim Track