Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation "Nothing great is easy", Captain Matthew Webb

CS&PF Swims

This is a current list of successful CS&PF swims since 2000. Please note that some swims may not be listed straight away as it may take couple of days to contact the swim pilot and observer to confirm all details. All times and results are unofficial until ratified by the CS&PF Committee.


Solo Swims (55 swims; 54 singles; one double; 56 crossings)

Date Swimmer Pilot/Boat Time Track
1st JulyAndrew WilkinsChris Osmond / Seafarer II13:51:00
3rd JulyAndrew FlanaganAlison Streeter / Roco12:01:55
3rd JulyLeigh FaggPaul Foreman / Pace Arrow14:17:00
10th JulyKevin Fagg16:13:00
19th JulyCristian Vergara15:29:00
19th JulyLiam Maher13:11:00
19th JulyEliz Albritton-McDonaldNeil Streeter / Suva12:06:00
20th JulyAndrew HughesNeil Streeter / Suva11:27:00
20th JulyJoe BakelAlison Streeter / Roco15:06:19
20th JulyFay DellimorePaul Foreman / Pace Arrow17:14:00
22nd JulyLuke BirchNeil Streeter / Suva14:45:00
22nd JulyKristin RoeEddie Spelling / Anastasia16:40:00
23rd JulyCatharine SlevinLance Oram / Sea Satin15:15:00
23rd JulyPawel NowakNeil Streeter / Suva12:59:51
24th JulyJackie CobellLance Oram / Sea Satin28:44:00
2nd AugustIgor DimovskiLance Oram / Sea Satin13:08:00
2nd AugustSarah TaylorNeil Streeter / Suva16:49:00
2nd AugustAndrew DuiganMike Oram / Gallivant17:07:40
3rd AugustDonal BuckleyChris Osmond / Seafarer II18:37:04
3rd AugustMo SiegelLance Oram / Sea Satin14:18:00
3rd AugustJennifer Hurley13:58:00
3rd AugustDon PerrottNeil Streeter / Suva12:16:00
3rd AugustCraig Lenning11:25:22
7th AugustDoreen (Dori) MillerChris Osmond / Seafarer II10:38:30
7th AugustJohn Van Wisse9:23:32
+ 10:32:16
= 19:55:48
7th AugustRichard Payne22:45:00
8th AugustMichael GregoryMike Oram / Gallivant12:49:28
8th AugustAngikar Sasa DjordjevicNeil Streeter / Suva19:24:00
8th AugustSusan (Sue) OldhamEddie Spelling / Anastasia17:11:00
31st AugustJoseph Locke10:28:00
1st SeptemberNicholas Levine14:53:00
1st SeptemberDavid BarraPaul Foreman / Pace Arrow14:27:20
1st SeptemberCiaran Byrne14:16:00
2nd SeptemberKaren ThrosbyPaul Foreman / Pace Arrow16:09:00
2nd SeptemberPaul Massey18:19:00
3rd SeptemberVasanti NiemzEddie Spelling / Anastasia16:50:58
4th SeptemberDavey Le Marquand19:28:00
4th SeptemberRobin SumnerLance Oram / Sea Satin19:13:00
12th SeptemberJohn WhitakerNeil Streeter / Suva13:15:40
12th SeptemberCharles NobleMike Oram / Gallivant16:36:00
18th SeptemberJohn DalyAlison Streeter / Roco13:14:00
18th SeptemberHelen ConwayEddie Spelling / Anastasia11:05:54
18th SeptemberDuncan AdamsChris Osmond / Seafarer II11:33:00
18th SeptemberSam VincentNeil Streeter / Suva10:34:00
18th SeptemberCameron SpittlePaul Foreman / Pace Arrow9:40:00
21st SeptemberAnna-Carin NordinEddie Spelling / Anastasia12:00:59
21st SeptemberTullio SalvatoreAlison Streeter / Roco12:07:44
21st SeptemberMatt GowerPaul Foreman / Pace Arrow15:47:15
22nd SeptemberHywel DaviesJames Willi / Gallivant18:23:00
22nd SeptemberMatt WilliamsNeil Streeter / Suva15:25:00
28th SeptemberDavis Lee12:41:00
28th SeptemberJordan WaxmanPaul Foreman / Pace Arrow14:06:00
28th SeptemberGilles Chalandon14:29:00
29th SeptemberGábor MolnárPaul Foreman / Pace Arrow14:18:15
29th SeptemberAbby Taylor-BaptieNeil Streeter / Suva14:43:00

Relays (62 swims; 60 singles; 2 doubles; 64 crossings)

Date Relay (no of people) Pilot/Boat Time Track
21st June Team of Worth (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 13:13:00
25th June Mile High Chunnel Toppers (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 10:48:00
30th June Team Forex (5) Neil Streeter / Suva 15:47:00
30th June Muriwai (3) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 13:05:00
1st July Webbed Feat (6) Alison Streeter / Roco 13:11:25
1st July Truro Channel Swimmers (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 14:07:00
1st July Wings Big Swim (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 14:08:00
2nd July Deja-vu (7) 11:41:00
+ 11:38:20
= 23:19:20
2nd July Dover & Over (6) Alison Streeter / Roco 13:23:08
3rd July Channel 6 Arch to Arc 2010 (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 14:32:19
4th July Team Iryna International (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 12:44:00
6th July 6 Swans a Swimming (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 11:58:00
9th July The Flying Doctors (3) Paul Foreman / Pace Arrow 11:21:00
10th July St Johns Beaumont (6) 12:25:15
10th July Aussie Oxon English Channel Swimmers (6) 12:54:44
10th July Billingshurst Channel Hoppers (5) Neil Streeter / Suva 15:58:00
13th July Oxford University (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 9:02:57
19th July Die Kanalratten (The Channel Rats) (5) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 13:14:00
19th July Five For France (5) 11:19:00
20th July I Will Not Complain (4) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 12:20:00
20th July Derek Prince Ministries (6) 13:14:00
21st July Team Floresca (6) 13:17:23
21st July Sea 6 (6) 13:57:00
21st July Three Channel Buoys (3) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 12:39:00
21st July Supercallyfrigiddigitsextramaximdoses (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 12:45:00
22nd July Channel Five (5) Paul Foreman / Pace Arrow 11:00:20
23rd July PADS (4) 12:18:51
2nd August Colorado Swim Dogs (5) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 11:39:54
3rd August Stiletto Swimmers (6) 15:40:30
3rd August Aspire 2010 (6) 14:25:27
3rd August Team Twynham (6) 14:29:36
9th August Imperial College (Cosmic Rays) (4) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 10:14:00
11th August North Norfolk Crawlers (5) Neil Streeter / Suva 14:02:00
+ 17:06:00
= 31:08:00
11th August North Dublin Team 1 (4) Mike Oram / Gallivant 13:11:45
11th August North Dublin Team 2 (4) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 13:45:00
12th August Christmas Lake Club (4) 14:50:00
12th August Diabetes UK (DUK a la Manche) (6) 14:38:00
12th August Diabetes UK (Mighty DUKs) (6) 15:20:00
12th August Diabetes UK (Mucky DUKs) (5) 15:21:30
23rd August Erith & District Swimming Club (Masters) (6) 11:03:55
28th August Barcap Enduro Team (6) 12:53:10
28th August Credit Suisse (6) 11:51:00
28th August Access Sport (6) 10:57:50
31st August IJsselmeerbikkels (6) Mike Oram / Gallivant 8:57:00
31st August Warrington Dolphins Pacific (6) 11:31:00
31st August Rescatatadores de Suenos (6) 13:33:00
31st August Warrington Dolphins Southern (7) 14:04:40
3rd September Bristol English Channel Swimmers (6) Mike Oram / Gallivant 13:25:30
4th September Love 146 (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 16:11:50
12th September RAC-B (4) 12:09:00
12th September Keep It Relay (4) 13:45:00
13th September Shaw, McEwan, Royle, MacDougal (4) 13:57:00
18th September Oxford Plastic Surgery Team (8) 12:41:00
21st September Serpentine Veterans (7) 15:13:00
21st September Leybourne Lovelies (6) 12:59:00
21st September Sri Chinmoy Self-Transcendence (5) Chris Osmond / Seafarer II 13:41:00
22nd September Julie's Idea (5) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 17:22:00
22nd September Surrey Uni Ladies (4) 14:27:00
27th September T.I. Israel (5) 11:47:00
28th September Forces Childrens Swimmers (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 12:22:00
29th September Dutch Channel Swimmers 2010 (4) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 11:21:00
30th September Eltham Training & Swimming Club (5) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 14:41:00