Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation "Nothing great is easy", Captain Matthew Webb

CS&PF Swims

This is a current list of successful CS&PF swims since 2012. Please note that some swims may not be listed straight away as it may take couple of days to contact the swim pilot and observer to confirm all details. All times and results are unofficial until ratified by the CS&PF Committee.


Solo Swims (11 swims; 11 singles; 11 crossings)

Date Swimmer Pilot/Boat Time Track
14th JulyNick AdamsNeil Streeter / Suva10:00:15Swim Track
18th JulyAndrew TruscottNeil Streeter / Suva13:57:00Swim Track
18th JulyRichard KemsleyPaul Foreman / Optimist16:40:53Swim Track
18th JulySarah KenyonNeil Streeter / Suva18:46:00Swim Track
19th JulyAlice FloodEddie Spelling / Mighty Mo13:53:00Swim Track
19th JulySusan DaleyLance Oram / Sea Satin23:28:00Swim Track
22nd JulyCeallach GibbonsEddie Spelling / Mighty Mo15:36:00Swim Track
22nd JulyJane GordonPaul Foreman / Optimist14:44:20Swim Track
22nd JulyAlana DigbyLance Oram / Sea Satin13:57:00Swim Track
23rd JulyLuiz Pradines de Menezes Junior Neil Streeter / Suva15:54:00Swim Track
23rd JulyJames DanaherMike Oram / Gallivant19:08:00Swim Track

Relays (23 swims; 21 singles; 2 doubles; 25 crossings)

Date Relay (no of people) Pilot/Boat Time Track
20th June Team X Dragons (3) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 12:32:00 Swim Track
25th June Glencore Channel Team (4) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 15:23:00 Swim Track
28th June Warrington Dolphins Relay 2016 (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 13:39:00 Swim Track
28th June Nottingham University two way channel swim squad (6) Mike Oram / West Winds 12:25:30
+ 11:44:50
= 24:10:20
Swim Track
4th July Dublin Forty Footers (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 13:40:00 Swim Track
4th July Oxford University (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 8:54:00 Swim Track
6th July Air Cadet Organisation (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 11:42:49 Swim Track
6th July TeamAwesome (6) Paul Foreman / Optimist 13:23:00 Swim Track
6th July Strokes for Strokes (8) Mike Oram / Gallivant 14:56:00 Swim Track
7th July Ladies That Swim (4) Neil Streeter / Suva 13:26:00 Swim Track
7th July Dover Divas Kent Ladies Channel Team (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 17:58:00 Swim Track
13th July Terra Australis (4) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 8:34:00 Swim Track
14th July Myrtle Turtles (4) Mike Oram / Gallivant 12:07:50 Swim Track
14th July Missed the Ferry (6) Paul Foreman / Optimist 13:58:40 Swim Track
15th July Swims Both Ways (5) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 9:57:00
+ 11:00:00
= 20:57:00
Swim Track
17th July The Bosworth Mob (5) Paul Foreman / Optimist 14:42:00 Swim Track
17th July One Old Fart and Two Young-uns (2) Mike Oram / Gallivant 13:38:00 Swim Track
17th July Chiltern Tri Coast Busters (4) Mike Oram / Sea Satin 13:54:00 Swim Track
17th July Broadie Shore (5) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 15:50:00 Swim Track
19th July Team Harrison (2) Mike Oram / Gallivant 18:20:00 Swim Track
19th July Chiltern Tri Chanel No.4 (4) Mike Oram / Gallivant 15:51:00 Swim Track
20th July Chalkwell Redcaps (6) Lance Oram / Sea Satin 15:24:00 Swim Track
26th July Thanet Seals (3) Paul Foreman / Optimist 16:55:20 Swim Track