Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation "Nothing great is easy", Captain Matthew Webb

CS&PF Swims

This is a current list of successful CS&PF swims since 2000. Please note that some swims may not be listed straight away as it may take couple of days to contact the swim pilot and observer to confirm all details. All times and results are unofficial until ratified by the CS&PF Committee.


Solo Swims (40 swims; 38 singles; 2 doubles; 42 crossings)

Date Swimmer Pilot/Boat Time Track
20th JuneMichella ThomasEddie Spelling / Anastasia14:26:23Swim Track
28th JuneJohn BatchelderEddie Spelling / Anastasia15:58:00Swim Track
2nd JulyPhilip BriceNeil Streeter / Suva15:55:00Swim Track
2nd JulyColin FranceEddie Spelling / Pegasus13:50:00Swim Track
12th JulyChristopher WaygoodEddie Spelling / Anastasia16:34:14Swim Track
18th JulyJon SoutheySimon Ellis / High Hopes15:07:00Swim Track
18th JulyGina HardenLance Oram / Gallivant16:17:42Swim Track
18th JulyJane CarnallNeil Streeter / Suva17:06:00Swim Track
20th JulyStuart BowmanPaul Foreman / Optimist15:32:00Swim Track
20th JulyAleksandra BednarekNeil Streeter / Suva13:18:12Swim Track
21st JulyChristopher FairweatherLance Oram / Gallivant13:39:00Swim Track
23rd JulyAby Ortega González Marilyn Critchley / High Hopes16:21:00Swim Track
2nd AugustMark HanniganPaul Foreman / Optimist14:47:00Swim Track
2nd AugustVerity GreenRobert Thompson / Anastasia12:09:00Swim Track
3rd AugustHugh SellarsSimon Ellis / High Hopes17:14:00Swim Track
3rd AugustNick AdamsLance Oram / Gallivant11:35:00Swim Track
3rd AugustKristen SmithEddie Spelling / Anastasia13:34:00Swim Track
3rd AugustCourtney Moates PaulkNeil Streeter / Suva13:22:00
+ 14:14:00
= 27:36:00
Swim Track
4th AugustAntonio Argüelles Díaz GonzálezMike Oram / JohnMary Rose12:58:00Swim Track
4th AugustVictoria LeaMarilyn Critchley / High Hopes13:31:00Swim Track
4th AugustAnnabel MaggsPaul Foreman / Optimist10:50:35Swim Track
4th AugustJason QuiterioNeil Streeter / Suva12:07:00Swim Track
12th AugustOliver PhillipsLance Oram / Gallivant13:59:41Swim Track
20th AugustMelanie HollandLance Oram / Gallivant14:11:00Swim Track
21st AugustYulia OvodkovaMike Oram / West Winds16:30:00Swim Track
21st AugustHeather RokaRobert Thompson / Eddie Spelling / Anastasia12:16:00
+ 12:46:00
= 25:07:00
Swim Track
21st AugustJoshua StratfordSimon Ellis / High Hopes13:37:00Swim Track
6th SeptemberJeannie ZappePaul Foreman / Optimist14:55:00Swim Track
6th SeptemberStefano Del PapaSimon Ellis / High Hopes14:08:00Swim Track
7th SeptemberKirstie McArthur Jason Parrott / Optimist16:45:00Swim Track
7th SeptemberGonzalo Nadal-AlvarezSimon Ellis / High Hopes15:13:00Swim Track
12th SeptemberEzequiel Becerril ZuñigaSimon Ellis / High Hopes15:06:00Swim Track
13th SeptemberAbhejali BernardovaEddie Spelling / Robert Thompson / Pegasus15:33:00Swim Track
15th SeptemberJeremy WhelchelPaul Foreman / Optimist11:21:00Swim Track
16th SeptemberAndrea StartinMarilyn Critchley / High Hopes14:14:00Swim Track
16th SeptemberAmy EnnionJason Parrott / Optimist13:21:00Swim Track
17th SeptemberFernando Morthera NavarreteSimon Ellis / High Hopes14:56:00Swim Track
17th SeptemberLee JohnsonPaul Foreman / Optimist16:11:00Swim Track
18th SeptemberArnaldo (Nino) Fraguela PazMike Oram / West Winds21:03:00Swim Track
18th SeptemberAndrey BozhkoMarilyn Critchley / High Hopes13:48:00Swim Track

Relays (54 swims; 53 singles; one double; 55 crossings)

Date Relay (no of people) Pilot/Boat Time Track
13th June Team Oceanides (5) Marilyn Critchley / High Hopes 14:59:48 Swim Track
13th June Dr and the Medics Dolphins (7) Jason Parrott / Optimist 14:09:20 Swim Track
13th June Evelina STaRfiSh I (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 14:39:00 Swim Track
14th June Team Invigorate (3) Paul Foreman / Optimist 12:59:20 Swim Track
14th June Swim Buddies Westward Ho! (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 13:29:00 Swim Track
15th June The Sea Weeds (3) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 15:25:00 Swim Track
16th June Dorset Knobs (2) Neil Streeter / Suva 16:40:00 Swim Track
16th June 26 Regiment Royal Artillery (6) Mike Oram / Gallivant 17:55:00 Swim Track
17th June The Charles Van Der Horst Memorial Swimmers (4) Mike Oram / Gallivant 13:47:00 Swim Track
24th June Rogers-Smith Relay (3) Paul Foreman / Optimist 11:51:00 Swim Track
24th June Oxford University (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 9:13:51 Swim Track
25th June Felixstowe Channel 21 (5) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 15:58:30 Swim Track
28th June Sole Mates (4) Jason Parrott / Optimist 13:31:30 Swim Track
28th June Aspire Blue Sea Dragons (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 14:01:10 Swim Track
29th June ESS Knightingale (4) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 14:58:00 Swim Track
2nd July Sea Monkeys (4) Paul Foreman / Optimist 14:15:00 Swim Track
10th July Jolly Swimmers (8) Mike Oram / Gallivant 16:33:00 Swim Track
10th July Aspire Whippets (6) Marilyn Critchley / High Hopes 14:21:00 Swim Track
10th July Snap, Crackle and Pop! (3) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 15:35:27 Swim Track
11th July Aspire Terriers (6) Simon Ellis / High Hopes 14:07:52 Swim Track
11th July Jersey Sea Amigos (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 14:33:00 Swim Track
11th July COSMIC Rays 1 (6) Mike Oram / Gallivant 15:32:00 Swim Track
12th July Aspire Wolfhounds (6) Jason Parrott / Optimist 14:55:00 Swim Track
13th July Shrieking Eels (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 10:21:00 Swim Track
17th July SwimTayka Peru (5) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 17:18:00 Swim Track
18th July 5 Go Swimming (5) Mike Oram / West Winds 16:30:00 Swim Track
18th July Aspire Spaniels (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 14:26:00 Swim Track
19th July Swim Smart for JSPCA (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 11:42:00 Swim Track
19th July Girls ALIVE Pink (6) Jason Parrott / Optimist 15:00:00 Swim Track
22nd July The Channel Crackers (4) Neil Streeter / Suva 15:32:00 Swim Track
22nd July Salty Selkies (7) Lance Oram / Gallivant 13:36:00 Swim Track
23rd July COSMIC Rays Team 2 (6) Mike Oram / JohnMary Rose 18:29:00 Swim Track
2nd August SMB Spartans - Shaken not stirred (6) Lance Oram / Gallivant 12:33:00 Swim Track
3rd August Serpentine Interlopers (5) Mike Oram / JohnMary Rose 15:10:00 Swim Track
4th August Go with the Flo (2) Jason Parrott / Paul Foreman / Optimist 11:47:00
+ 10:21:00
= 22:08:00
Swim Track
4th August Girls ALIVE Yellow (6) Robert Thompson / Anastasia 12:13:00 Swim Track
12th August Aspire Dachshunds (6) Paul Foreman / Optimist 14:29:00 Swim Track
21st August Pink Wave (5) Jason Parrott / Optimist 13:48:00 Swim Track
5th September Tynemouth Open Water Swimmers (6) Robert Thompson / Anastasia 13:39:00 Swim Track
6th September Aspire Bulldogs (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 13:31:00 Swim Track
6th September Evelina STaRfiSh 11 (6) Mike Oram / West Winds 17:35:00 Swim Track
6th September Water Warriors (5) Lance Oram / Gallivant 14:49:00 Swim Track
7th September CCAT4 (4) Neil Streeter / Suva 12:27:00 Swim Track
7th September The Bantham Bathers (6) Lance Oram / Gallivant 15:27:00 Swim Track
8th September Godalming Goldfish (5) Mike Oram / West Winds 16:19:00 Swim Track
8th September Clontarf Crawlers (4) Marilyn Critchley / High Hopes 11:47:00 Swim Track
8th September H Bombs (4) Lance Oram / Gallivant 13:54:00 Swim Track
9th September St Margaret's Bay Spartans (6) Lance Oram / Gallivant 13:47:00 Swim Track
12th September SwimTayka Brazil (6) Robert Thompson / Anastasia 12:37:00 Swim Track
13th September S6 & D2 (5) Simon Ellis / High Hopes 15:28:00 Swim Track
15th September Dynamo Gordon (4) Lance Oram / Gallivant 14:27:00 Swim Track
15th September Aspire Mongrels (6) Neil Streeter / Suva 12:32:00 Swim Track
15th September Wilderness Swimmers (5) Mike Oram / West Winds 13:36:00 Swim Track
16th September HOWLS (6) Eddie Spelling / Anastasia 11:56:00 Swim Track